Inspector Growth Lab

Home inspectors on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 27,687 public Google Business Profile listings of home inspectors across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 526-5050 for a custom cut of the data.

35.4%
of home inspectors on Google list no website at all
4
median Google review count for a home inspection business
59.1%
have fewer than 10 reviews
16 vs 0
median reviews with a website vs without one
88.5%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
58.8%
list no business hours on their profile
31.6%
are open on Saturday
28.2%
show a public email address

At a glance

of home inspectors on Google list no website at all35.4%
median Google review count for a home inspection business4
have fewer than 10 reviews59.1%
median reviews with a website vs without one16 vs 0
are rated 4.5 stars or higher88.5%
list no business hours on their profile58.8%

How to cite

Inspector Growth Lab, "Home inspectors on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://inspectorgrowthlab.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for home inspectors in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Inspector Growth Lab with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your home inspection business for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall